Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Newnan, Georgia

The city’s adopted budget and audited finances, drawn from Newnan’s own published budget book and Annual Comprehensive Financial Report.

Seat of Coweta County · Fiscal year January 1 – December 31 · Part of the Peach State Pulse network

Total adopted budget, all funds (expenditures)
$73,277,473
FY2026 · Adopted
Budgeted revenues are $64,996,012; the gap is covered by fund-balance reserves built into several funds. The General Fund itself is balanced with no reserves.
General Fund budget
$43,437,467
FY2026 · Adopted
Per the adopting ordinance (§II).
General Fund fund balance
$30,990,017
FY2025 · Audited
Of which $30,681,198 is unassigned.
Total governmental fund balances
$49,493,447
FY2025 · Audited
Bonded debt outstanding
$0
FY2025 · Audited
The ACFR’s debt table shows $0 in every category. Long-term liabilities of $17,963,317 are the net pension liability ($16,140,342) and compensated absences ($1,822,975) only — see note 5.
Total liabilities
$23,265,581
FY2025 · Audited
Total net position
$217,254,427
FY2025 · Audited
Population
46,324
2025 · ACFR
From the ACFR’s statistical tables; its transmittal letter gives 45,867 — see note 3.

Adopted budget by fund

FY2026 adopted budget, all funds, expenditures. Budgeted revenues across all funds total $64,996,012; the difference is covered by fund-balance reserves built into several funds.

General Fund$43,437,467
SPLOST 2025$14,089,850$13,089,850 for capital projects plus a $1,000,000 transfer to Newnan Utilities — see note 4.
Sanitation Fund$5,679,387
SPLOST 2019$4,160,673
Hotel/Motel$1,742,000
EDI-CPF Grant Fund$1,501,000
Street Fund$1,181,000
Impact Fees$550,000
NSP1 Grant Fund$401,000
NSP3 Grant Fund$301,000
Confiscated Assets$65,100
CHIP Grant$64,785
ARPA$44,111
Miscellaneous Grants$35,100
Opioid Payment Fund$25,000
Total expenditures, all funds$73,277,473

Source: Approved 2026 Annual Budget, City of Newnan (FY2026 adopted; ordinance ratified January 13, 2026).

General Fund detail

FY2026 adopted General Fund. Revenues and expenditures both total $43,437,467 — the General Fund is balanced with no use of reserves.

Revenues by source

Sales Taxes$24,321,000
Excise (Franchise) Taxes$7,272,000
Occup. Tax & Alcohol Licenses$3,548,000
Water & Light Transfers$1,950,000
Property Taxes$1,905,000
Intergovernmental$1,211,667
Other Financing Sources$1,134,500
Fines & Forfeitures$959,000
Inspections & Permits$578,900
Other Local Revenue$557,400
Total revenues$43,437,467

Expenditures by function

Public Safety$20,742,701
General Government$12,283,959
Public Works$4,987,308
Community Development$4,242,629
Other Services$1,180,870
Total expenditures$43,437,467

Source: Approved 2026 Annual Budget, City of Newnan (FY2026 adopted; ordinance ratified January 13, 2026).

Governmental fund balances

Audited fund balances by fund at the close of FY2025 (December 31, 2025).

General$30,990,017
2019 SPLOST$10,293,013
2025 SPLOST$5,854,068
Nonmajor Funds$2,356,349
NSP Grant$0
Total governmental fund balances$49,493,447

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, City of Newnan (FY2025 ACFR, audited, unmodified opinion).

Governmental funds: revenues & expenditures

Audited FY2025 actuals for the city’s governmental funds. Revenues of $57,060,049 exceeded expenditures of $53,583,629.

Revenues by source

Taxes$34,767,891
Intergovernmental$18,793,707
Fines and forfeitures$1,152,017
Licenses and permits$875,768
Investment earnings$752,024
Charges for services$549,793
Miscellaneous$167,464
Contributions and donations$1,385
Total revenues$57,060,049

Expenditures by function

Public safety$19,226,173
General government$11,018,772
Capital outlay$8,691,311
Public works$7,887,209
Community development$4,587,858
Tourism$1,117,783
Intergovernmental$1,054,523
Total expenditures$53,583,629

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, City of Newnan (FY2025 ACFR, audited, unmodified opinion).

Notes & disclosures

Read these before quoting a figure — they record where the city’s own documents differ, and which document governs.

  1. The budget book is the adopted budget, despite its letterhead. The Manager’s Message letter inside the adopted budget book is headed “2026 Proposed Budget” (November 7, 2025), but the book is the adopted budget — its ordinance was ratified by City Council on January 13, 2026.
  2. Property taxes: the ordinance figure governs. The budget’s highlights page says property tax revenues are “budgeted at $0” — the traditional millage levy, replaced by the new 1% FLOST sales tax from January 1, 2026. The adopted ordinance, however, budgets $1,905,000 across all property-tax categories, including vehicle title ad valorem tax. That is the figure used on this page.
  3. Two population figures in the ACFR. The ACFR’s transmittal letter gives 2025 population as 45,867, while its statistical tables give 46,324. This page uses 46,324.
  4. SPLOST 2025 composition. The city’s SPLOST 2025 appropriation is $13,089,850 for capital projects plus a $1,000,000 transfer to Newnan Utilities — $14,089,850 total, the all-funds figure used here. One schedule in the budget book prints figures $200 lower.
  5. No bonded debt. The city has no bonded debt; its only long-term liabilities are the net pension liability ($16,140,342) and compensated absences ($1,822,975), totaling $17,963,317.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these City of Newnan documents.